Women have been looking for effective skin tightening oils throughout recorded history and probably before that. Tribal healers were aware of effective moisturizers and salves.
They knew the benefits provided by the oil expressed from nuts and seeds. They were also aware of fruits and other plants that were beneficial for the skin’s health and appearance, when pounded into a salve or butter.
Modern-day research has proven that these ancient remedies are indeed effective. In some cases, they have even been able to explain “why” they are effective. Here are a few examples.
Jojoba is a plant native to the southwestern United States and parts of Central America. The seeds are pressed for the oil that they contain, which is somewhat waxy in composition.
The molecular composition of the liquid wax is very similar to sebum, the oil produced by the skin’s sebaceous glands. It is also rich in vitamin E, which has been shown in separate studies to stimulate collagen production, prevent age spots and reduce wrinkles.
Jojoba has been used to reduce stretch marks and fade scars. It is one of the skin tightening oils found in the better body lotions.
Many women swear that they owe their continued beauty to the regular use of olive oil. Scientific evaluations have shown that olive oil is close to the skin’s sebum and can easily be absorbed into it. So, it can improve the skin’s moisture content, which could also “tighten” it. For more information please visit Skincarebymichele.
Like jojoba and other plant-based oil, it is rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids, necessary for the skin’s health and beauty. However, the better companies do not use straight olive oil, because it is too greasy. They use a lipid fraction of it, which is non-oily and can be used on any skin type.
Olive and other skin tightening oils are found in today’s better anti-aging body lotions. They may cost a little more than the discount store varieties, but they feel luxurious.
Shea butter is commonly found in anti-aging night creams for a number of reasons. It has been used historically throughout Africa, where the tree naturally grows, as a pharmaceutical, to help heal all kinds of skin problems.
A high grade of Shea butter can be expected to provide a transformation in the skin’s appearance in a relatively short period of time. Although it is not one of the skin tightening oils, it is an effective ingredient.
Kelp extracts, particularly extracts from wakame, have been shown to inhibit the breakdown of one of the skin’s most important compounds, at least when it comes to firmness and smoothness. That compound is called hyaluronic acid.
Hyaluronic acid levels lower with age. Because of that, the skin’s surface begins to look less smooth and more wrinkled. Wakame kelp extracts can help reverse that problem by reducing the breakdown of hyaluronic acid. The ingredient is found in the better body and facial creams on the market, today.